Renting, So Smart, So Easy

Tel: 844-643-2333     Fax: 905-643-3999     Français

UPCOMING EVENTS

RECENT NEWS

TWITTER FEED

CONNECT WITH US

Awards


CRA Award of Merit


Since the inception of the Canadian Rental Association as the RAC in 1966, there have been many individuals who, through their unheralded service and dedication have grown the Canadian rental industry into the vibrant entity it is today.  In 2015 the Canadian Rental Association created its own, unique lifetime achievement award to recognize the vison of our leaders, past and present who have made, or are making significant contributions to the development and advancement of the rental industry across our country.

Nominations must be received by September 30th of each year to be considered for induction at the following CRA Annual General Meeting

Click here for more information and to access the nomination form

Award of Merit Inductees

  • 2016
    • Doron Broadfoot - The Rent-It Store, Saskatoon, SK
  • 2015
    • Doug Mitchell – The Rent-It Store, Saskatoon, SK
    • Jean-Marc Turcotte – Location Turbo, Montréal, QC
    • Jim Johnson – Cavalier Industries Ltd, Sturgeon County, AB

CRA Honour Roll


As only a few individuals ever achieve the level of distinction granted for lifetime achievement , the CRA Order of Merit, the Canadian Rental Association would also like to provide a forum in which we can recognize the valued contributions of the many ‘’unsung heroes’’ who have helped grow our industry through their volunteer contributions on a regular basis. Many individuals do get recognized from time to time with the various awards currently in place at the local level but many more go unrecognized completely.

To help remedy this anonymity the CRA Board of Directors would like to provide a Roll of Honour which will include the names of all validated nominees and recognize forever these individual who have helped grow our industry. Their names will be included in the copy of the honour roll which will reside at head office and be replicated online on our website so all existing and future members of the Canadian Rental Association will be aware of their contributions to the growth and development of the Canadian rental industry.

In order to nominate an individual for inclusion on the CRA’s Roll of Honour please complete a nomination form in full for the CRA Roll of Honour and have it signed by at least 3 members in good standing with the CRA at the time of submission. Any commentaries about the reasons the group of nominees or additional members have for including this individual on the CRA Honour Roll will be most welcome.

Final approval for nominees to be included on the Roll of Honour will be made by the current serving CRA National Board Executive committee which includes the Chairman of the Board, President, Vice President, Region 10 Director and the Managing Director.

Click here to access the nomination form 

President's Image Award


The President's Image Award is an annual award presented to a CRA rental store member based on criteria such as in-store displays, store cleanliness, staff helpfulness, knowledge of inventory, and more. Recipients for this award are nominated by Associate Members, and the winner chosen by the current CRA President.

Nomination forms are distributed in the fall of each year. 

2018 President's Image Award Nomination Form

President’s Image Award Winners

  • 2017 All Choice Rentals Ltd, Drayton Valley, AB
  • 2016 CRS Contractors Rental Supply, Kitchener, ON 
  • 2015 Pat Kalahear, Ontario Rental & Supply, Kanata, ON
  • 2014 Doron Broadfoot, The Rent-It Store, Saskatoon, SK
  • 2012 Location d’outils Victo
  • 2011 Winn Rentals, Kelowna, BC
  • 2010 Industrial Tool & Equipment Rentals, Hamilton, Ontario
  • 2009 Handy Special Event, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
  • 2008 Venetor Equipment Rentals, Stoney Creek, Ontario
  • 2007 Party Stuff and U-Rent-It, Bryan Glass
  • 2006 Bruno Longpre-Location St. Elie and Phil Morand-Riverside Rental
  • 2005 Richard Paquette-Pyramide Rentals Centres Inc.
  • 2004 4-Way Equipment Rentals
  • 2003 Dan Charbonneau-Gord’s Rentals Inc.
  • 2002 Gordon Smith-Crystal Rentals Ltd. and Jeff Campbell-St. Thomas Rent-All Sales & Service
  • 2001 Roger Coletti-Sunrise Equipment Rental & Sales
  • 2000 Jerry Delange-A & B Your Party Rental Centre
  • 1999 Mike Taylor-Cashway Rent All
  • 1998 Ron MacDonald-Central Rentals Ltd
  • 1997 Ken Mickleberry-Old Country Rentals Ltd
  • 1996 Jean Gauthier-Location Douville Ltee and Richard Prevost-Location Multiloc Inc.
  • 1995 William Atwell-Battlefield Equipment Rentals Ltd.
  • 1994 Dirk Tennert-Westminster Equipment Rentals
  • 1993 Tom Hill-Georgetown Rent-All Inc.
  • 1992 No Award Presented
  • 1991 Members of Lou-Tec Inc.,
  • 1990 Bill Pedersen-Pedersen’s Rentals & Sales, 
  • 1989 Arleigh Fair-Ram Rentals & Sales,
  • 1988 Alf Schieman-Al’s Equipment Rentals Ltd, 
  • 1987 Robert Arnsby and Robert Keenan-M.B.S. Equipment Ltd,
  • 1986 Doron Broadfoot-The Rent It Store, 
  • 1985 Lou Foret- Lou’s Rent All Service and Cam Paquette-Pyramide Rent All Centre

Rental Person of the Year


The Rental Person of the Year award is presented to a rental operator who is involved in local association events, sits on CRA national or local committees or ARA committees and is willing to volunteer on a local and national level. Volunteerism, involvement and accomplishments are the main criteria. The recipient is selected by the CRA Managing Director.

Nomination forms are distributed in the fall of each year. 

2018 Rental Person of the Year Nomination Form

Rental Person of the Year Award Winners

  • 2018 Blake Menning, All Choice Rentals, Drayton Valley, AB
  • 2017 Warren Carriere, Alberta Construction Rentals Inc, Calgary, AB and Nancy Crosby, Classic Rentals, Truro, NS
  • 2016 Kim Rixon, Muskoka Party Rentals, Bracebridge, ON 
  • 2015 Hank McInnis, Hewitt Rentals, Dartmouth, NS
  • 2014 Jeff Campbell, St. Thomas Rent-All, St. Thomas, ON and Paul Kenyon, Absolute Location Support Services, Toronto, ON
  • 2013 Tim Ranson
  • 2012 Dave Fraser
  • 2011 Angie Venekamp, James Morden
  • 2010, Jim Clipperton
  • 2009 Jeff Campbell
  • 2008 Doug Mitchell
  • 2007 Paul Kenyon
  • 2006 Paul Kenyon
  • 2005 Rhonda Pedersen
  • 2004 Jean Marc Turcotte
  • 2003 Barry Ghiglione
  • 2002  Jean Marc Turcotte
  • 2001 Richard Paquette
  • 2000 Kim Pedersen Marke
  • 1999 Peter River
  • 1998, Bill Bush
  • 1997,  Jean Marc Turcotte
  • 1996, Jack Webster
  • 1995,  Brad Seamans
  • 1994,  Murray MacKay
  • 1993, Winston Weir
  • 1991, Andrew Baillie
  • 1990, Bill Pedersen
  • 1989, Wally Mach
  • 1988, Claude Lauzon
  • 1987, Dorothy Wellnitz
  • 1986, Bill Nixon
  • 1985, Cam Paquette
  • 1984, Bob MacFarland
  • 1983,  Yves Bergeron
  • 1982, Dave Abbey
  • 1980,  Peter Manahan,
  • 1979,  Bob Adams,
  • 1978, Don Williams,
  • 1977, Lou Foret,
  • 1976, Danny Cameron,
  • 1975, Jack Jennings,
  • 1974, Merritt Harding,
  • 1973, John Croden,
  • 1972, Horton Hillier,
  • 1970,  Jack McElrea,
  • 1967, Samuel White,
  • 1966, 1963 George Waters

Supplier of the Year


The Supplier of the Year Award recognizes rental industry Supplier Members who have excelled in areas of service, work ethic, knowledge, product training and involvement in local association activities throughout the year. The Supplier of the Year is chosen by our rental store members. 

Nomination forms are distributed in the fall of each year.

2018 Supplier of the Year Nomination Form

Supplier of The Year Award Winners

  • 2018 Rentquip Canada
  • 2017 Rentquip Canada
  • 2016 Hilti Canada
  • 2015 Rentquip Canada (5th time winner) & LB White Co.
  • 2014 Rentquip Canada
  • 2012 Wacker Neuson
  • 2011 Rentquip Canada
  • 2010 Rentquip Canada
  • 2009 Uniquip Canada - 7th time winner
  • 2008 Rentquip Canada
  • 2007 Multiquip - 3rd time winner
  • 2006 CM Diamond Blade and Multiquip - 2nd time winner
  • 2005 Uniquip Canada Ltee. 
  • 2004 Uniquip Canada Ltee.
  • 2003 Uniquip Canada Ltee. 
  • 2002 Lou-Quip Inc.
  • 2001 Multiquip Inc.
  • 2000 Uniquip Canada Ltee, 
  • 1999 Deltaquip Supply Ltd.
  • 1998 Uniquip Canada Ltee. 
  • 1997 Polyquip Canada Ltd., Uniquip Canada Ltee

Regional Awards


Regional awards are presented to deserving persons in our seven chapters, selected by the CRA National Director of each local. These awards can be presented to either a supplier or rental operator who is involved in local CRA events, trade shows and their community. 

Recipients

  • 2018
    • Ontario - Dennis Heathcote, National Event Supply, Mississauga, ON
    • Atlantic - Hank McInnis, Battlefield Equipment Rentals, Dartmouth, NS
  • 2017
    • Alberta - Joe Amar, River City Events, Edmonton, AB
    • Manitoba – Stacey Williams, C & T Rentals, Winnipeg, MB
    • Ontario – Gord Ellis, Cavalier Industries, Whitby, ON
    • Quebec – Alain Chamberland, Locations d'Outils GPS,Mascouche, QC
  • 2016
    • BC – Shawn Parks, Rentquip Canada, Richmond
    • Saskatchewan - Jeremy Andrews, Prairieland Rentals, Regina
    • Manitoba – Denise Hiraoka, Hertz Equipment Rentals, Winnipeg
    • Ontario – Diane Gouge, GAL Power Systems, Mississauga
    • Quebec – Christine Tremblay, Centre de Location St-Rémi, St-Michel
  • 2015
    • BC - Karyn Bruschinsky, Pike’s Rentals, North Vancouver
    • Manitoba – Dave Mintenko, Hertz Equipment Rentals, Winnipeg
    • Ontario – Gord Ellis, Ellis Management Group, Burlington
    • Québec – Alain Chamberland, Location d’Outils GPS, Mascouche
  • 2014
    • Alberta – Marc Mandin, 4-Way Equipment Rentals, Edmonton
    • Ontario – Colin Wilson, A World of Rentals, Kingston
    • Quebec – Yvan Boilard – Atlas Copco
  • 2013
    • Manitoba – Dave Mintenko, Hertz Equipment Rentals, Winnipeg
    • Atlantic - Nancy Crosby, Classic Rentals, Truro
    • Alberta - Brad Seamans, Rogers Rent-All, Calgary
    • Saskatchewan – Keith Andrews, Prairieland Rental Centre
    • Ontario – Chris & Colin Wilson, A World of Rentals, Kingston
    • Quebec – Luc Verville, Centre de Location Arco
  • 2012
    • BC Karyn Bruschinsky, Pike’s Rentals, North Vancouver
    • Alberta Jim Johnson, Cavalier Industries, Edmonton
    • Saskatchewan-Keith Andrews, Prairieland Rental Centre, Regina
    • Manitoba-Kelly Dwyer, C&T Rentals, Winnipeg
    • Ontario- Chris/Colin Wilson, A World of Rentals, Kingston
    • Quebec-Luc Verville, Centre de Location Arco, Montreal-Nord
    • Atlantic- Nancy Crosby, Classic Rental, Truro
  • 2011
    • BC Jim Clipperton, Nor-Val Rentals, Armstrong
    • Ontario Paul Everitt, Renqtuip Canada, Woodstock
    • Manitoba Tony Gudel, Hilti Canada, Winnipeg
    • Atlantic Olivia D’eon, Pubnico Rentals, Pubnico NS
    • Alberta Orrin Knapp, RSC, Edmonton
    • Quebec Benoit Legare, Location PRO, Quebec
    • Saskatchewan Gene Elash, The Rent It Store, Saskatoon
  • 2010
    • BC Mike Faulkner-Rentquip Canada, Richmond
    • Alberta Jim Johnson-Cavalier Industries, Edmonton
    • Saskatchewan Len Rempel, Saskatoon
    • Manitoba-Bill Bush-retired from United Rentals, WinnipegOntario-Neil Dejong, Industrial Tool & Equipment Rentals, Hamilton
    • Quebec-Robin Hamel, Location A&C, Terrebonne
    • Atlantic-Scott Langille, United Rentals, Moncton NB
  • 2009
    • BC Jim Clipperton Nor-Val Rentals Armstrong BC
    • Alberta Paul Dorion, Hertz Equipment, Edmonton AB
    • Saskatchewan Troy Murphy, Wacker Neuson, Calgary AB
    • Manitoba Jason Enns, Uniquip/Edge Marketing, Winnipeg MB
    • Ontario Jeff Campbell, St. Thomas Rent-All, St Thomas ON
    • Quebec Benoit Legare, Location P.R.O. Charlesbourg, Charlesbourg QC
    • Atlantic, Dave Fraser, the Cat Rental Store, Dartmouth
  • 2008
    • Atlantic – Denis Carrier, United Rentals, Moncton NB
    • Quebec – Jean Marc Turcotte, Atelier du Location Turbo Inc. Montreal QC
    • Ontario – Paul Everitt, Rentquip Canada, Woodstock ON
    • Manitoba – Tony Gudel, Hilti Canada, Winnipeg, MB
    • Saskatchewan – Glenn Looysen, Uniquip Canada, Saskatoon SK
    • Alberta – Brad Seamans, Roger’s Rent-All, Calgary AB
    • BC – Drew Wood, M.S. Sales, Burnaby BC
  • 2007
    • Saskatchewan- Bobcat Brad Williams, QC- Armand Borduas
  • 2006
    • Saskatchewan- Tammy Beckett, ON- Shirley McCormick

ARA Region 10 Person of the Year


This award from ARA honours members who have made outstanding contributions to the association and the industry on the regional, provincial or local level, and is presented by ARA Region 10 Director.. 

Recipients

  • 2018 Nancy Crosy, Classic Rentals, Truro, NS
  • 2017 Kim Rixon, Muskoka Party Rentals, Bracebridge, ON
  • 2016 Jill Holtsman
  • 2015 Philip Lavigne
  • 2014 Paul Ravary
  • 2013 Dave Fraser
  • 2012 Mike Maltby
  • 2011 Angie Venekamp
  • 2010 Jim Clipperton
  • 2009 James Morden
  • 2008 Ken Fingler
  • 2007 Paul Kenyon
  • 2006 Paul Kenyon
  • 2005 Brad Williams
  • 2004 Jeff Campbell
  • 2003 Danny Gilcash
  • 2002 Ralph Armstrong
  • 2001 Andrew Paquette
  • 2000 Rhonda Pedersen
  • 1999 Marcel Durand
  • 1998 Murray MacKay
  • 1997 Kim Pedersen Markey
  • 1996 Palmer Ulvild
  • 1995 Denis Corbeil
  • 1994 Jean Claude Bourassa
  • 1993 Richard Paquette
  • 1991 Jack Webster
  • 1990 Jean Marc Turcotte
  • 1989 Norm Cinch
  • 1988 Bill Pedersen
  • 1987 Bob Adams,
  • 1986 Claude Lauzon
  • 1985 Andrew Bailley
  • 1984 Dorothy Wellnitz
  • 1983 Winston Weir
  • 1982 Bill Nixon
  • 1981 Jean Boucher
  • 1980 Peter Manahan
  • 1979 Bob Adams
  • 1978 Lyle Broadfoot
  • 1977 Brian Campbell
  • 1976 Robert MacFarland
  • 1975 Horton Hillier
  • 1974 Mark Parker
  • 1973 Dave Abbey
  • 1972 Doug Howatt
  • 1971 Ed Calon
  • 1970 Irv Mauer and Claude Richmond
  • 1969 Peter Kennedy and Bill Nixon
  • 1968 Danny Cameron
  • 1967 Lowell Wallace and Jack McElrea